Pricing & Estimating 8 min read • Apr 20, 2026

Quartz vs. Granite Countertop Costs in Texas: Slabs, Fabrication & Installation

The definitive comparison between engineered quartz and natural granite countertops for Texas kitchens and baths, comparing slab pricing, fabrication labor, heat resistance, maintenance, and durability.

Choosing between natural granite and engineered quartz is one of the most critical decisions in a Texas kitchen or bathroom project. While both deliver exceptional longevity and resale value, their fabrication requirements and performance characteristics differ substantially.

\n\n

Cost Comparison Per Square Foot (Installed in Texas)

\n

Average installed pricing across the Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin, and San Antonio metropolitan areas:

\n\n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Material CategoryMaterial & Labor / Sq FtKey Pros & Cons
Level 1 – 2 Standard Granite$40 – $60 / sq ftExtremely heat resistant, durable natural stone, requires annual penetrating sealer against oil and acid staining.
Level 3+ Exotic Granite$70 – $120 / sq ftUnique dramatic veining and coloration, quarry-specific patterns, high aesthetic impact.
Standard Engineered Quartz$55 – $85 / sq ftNon-porous, zero sealing required, uniform patterns, resistant to stains and bacteria.
Premium Calacatta Quartz Slabs$85 – $130 / sq ftBookmatched marble-look veining, jumbo slab sizing to eliminate seams on large kitchen islands.
Natural Hard Quartzite$90 – $160+ / sq ftHarder than granite with the elegance of marble, exceptional scratch and heat resistance, demanding fabrication.
\n\n

Fabrication & Edge Profiles

\n

Professional stone fabricators use CNC waterjets and bridge saws to shape and edge slabs:

\n
    \n
  • Standard Edges (Included): Eased edge (pencil round), small bevel, or half-bullnose. Clean and modern.
  • \n
  • Upgraded Edges ($15 – $30/linear ft): Full bullnose, ogee, triple pencil, or laminated mitered apron edges (creating the look of a 2" to 3" thick monolithic stone slab).
  • \n
  • Cutouts & Polishing: Undermount sink cutouts require precision CNC routing and hand-polishing of the exposed inner rim.
  • \n

Frequently Asked Questions

Is quartz or granite cheaper in Texas?

Entry-level granite (Level 1) is typically cheaper than quartz, starting around $40 to $55 per sq ft installed. However, mid-range and exotic granite ($75 to $130/sq ft) is comparable to or more expensive than popular brand-name quartz ($65 to $110/sq ft).

How much do countertop fabricators charge per square foot in Texas?

Fabrication and installation labor alone generally ranges from $25 to $45 per square foot, with additional fees for undermount sink cutouts ($150-$250), cooktop cutouts ($100-$175), and premium edge profiles.

Does quartz hold up in Texas outdoor kitchens?

No. Standard engineered quartz resins are not UV-stable and will yellow, discolor, or warp under direct Texas sunlight. Natural granite, quartzite, or porcelain slabs are the industry standard for outdoor kitchens.

← Back to all resources Browse Texas Trade Directory →